Fine Wine List

Fine Wines at Dax Restaurant

We select the very best wines from independent specialist wine importers to Ireland. Our list is extensive and ranges from value table wines to bio-dynamic wines and select vintage Grand Crus.

PLEASE NOTE: Vintages and Prices quoted below may not be reflected in-house, we endeavour to keep this list up to date but differences can arise from time to time, to check on current prices and vintages please call us.

Wine By The Glass

White WineGlass
German Riesling, Riesling, Villa Huesgen201812.50
Barroque, Gros Manseng Tursan, Domaine Cazalet201712
Chardonnay, Chablis,  Christophe & Fils201814.50
Sauvignon Blanc, Côtes de Duras, Domaine des Allégrets20189.50
Albarino, Eidosela20189.50
Pinot Grigio, Antica Vigna20189.50
Gruner Veltiner, Peter Scweiger201811
Red WineGlass
Syrah/Grenache/Carignan, Côtes du Rhônes «La Traversée» Atelier des Sources201711.50
Pinot Noir, Mercurey, Domaine Phillipe Milan & Fils201714.50
Merlot, Côtes de Duras, Domaine des Allégrets20169.50
Malbec, Cahors, Les Escures201912.50
Molinara, Corvina, Rondinella Valpolicella Ripasso, Venturini201514.00
Tempranillo, Castillo Clavijo Crianza201610.50
Negroamaro, Salice de Salentino Riserva, Sampietrana201412.00

Half Bottles

White Wine½ Bottle
½ Château Haut Rian201821
½ Chablis, Domaine Seguinot Bordet201927
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201734
½ Pouilly Fumé, Maison De Ladoucette201739
Red Wine½ Bottle
½ Chateau La Baronne, Corbieres201622
½ Chianti, Fattoria Montellori201626
½ Chateau Tour Du Pas St Georges201630
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201535
½ Chambolle-Musigny, Domaine La Pousse d'Or201785

Magnums 150cl

perfect for party of 6 or more

WHITE
Sancerre, Pierre Cherier & Fils2018105
Bourgogne Chardonnay, Domaine Heitz Lochardet2018135
Anjou Blanc, Thibaud Boudignon2017175
RED
St Emilion Clos du Pontet2016105
Côtes du Marmandais, "Le vin est une fête"«Elian Da Ros»2015110
Rioja, Vendimia Heras Cordon2013120
Crozes Hermitage, Domaine des Lises2017130
Barbera D’Alba Superiore “Much”, Azienda Prinzi2016135
Rosso Piceno Burello, Fattoria San Lorenzo2016140

Discounted Premier Wines

Grand Crus Bordeaux Left Bank

Pauillac
Château Lacoste-Borie2014130
Château Haut-Bages Libéral2006160
Château D'Armailhac2015220
Echo de Lynch Bages2009280
Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste2010320
Château Lynch Bages2011350
Château Lynch Bages2006400
Château Mouton Rothschild1998900
St Julien
Château Branaire-Ducru2007170
Le Petit Lion de Marquis de Las Cases2011200
Réserve de Leoville Barton2014145
Château Gloria2015220
Château Lagrange2010270
Château Leoville-Barton2006330
Château Leoville Poyferré2009800
Margaux
Château Siran2015130
La Dame de Malescot2015140
Château du Tertre2012210
Château Rauzan-Ségla2014260
Château D'Issan2006280
Château D'Issan2005360
Château Margaux20061650
Saint-Estephe
Château Cos Labory2009170
Château Lafon-Rochet2009220
La Dame de Montrose2009315
Pessac Leognan
Château Fieuzal White2016205
Château Bahans -Haut Brion2006295
Haut-Médoc/Moulis-en-Médoc
Château La Tour Carnet2015130
Château Poujeaux2008135
Château Chasse-Spleen2014150
Château Sociando-Mallet2009180
Château La Lagune2006200

Right Bank

Saint-Emilion grand cru
Château La Serre2006150
Château La Clotte2006170
Château la Confession2006180
Mondot2014210
Troplong Mondot2006465
Pomerol
Château Chantealouette2008120
Château Cantelauze2010165
Hospitalet de Gazin2010185
Château Vray Croix de Gay2005220
Château Nenin2006240
Château Vraix Croix de Gay2009250
Château Gazin2006300
Château Certan de May2006350
Château Le Gay2006395
Providence2010425
Château La Fleur-Petrus20091200

Burgundy White Wine

Santenay 1er Cru “Maladière”, Lucien Muzard & Fils2016120
Pernand-Vergelesses 1er Cru “Sous Frétille”, Domaine F. André2016140
Saint-Aubin 1er Cru "Les Chasets", Thomas Morey2017150
Meursault “En L’Ormeau”, Yves Boyer Martenot2017160
Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru “Les Folatières”, Jean Louis Chavy2018195
Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru "Vide Bourse", Thomas Morey2017230
Bourgogne, Domaine Leroy, "Les Folatières"2014260
Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru, Francoise André2014390
Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru, Bonneau du Martray2017595

Burgundy Red Wine

St.Romain, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2015110
Chassagne-Montrachet "Les Chénes", Domaine P. Colin2017120
Pommard "Les Vaurmuriens", Domaine Francois André2015170
Morey-Saint-Denis, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2016180
Savigny-les-Beaune 1er Cru "Aux Vergelesses", Simon Bize & Fils2015185
Gevrey-Chambertin, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2013190
Chambolle Musigny, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2016195
Chambolle Musigny, Domaine Arlaud2015200
Morey-Saint-Denis, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2017205
Beaune 1er Cru “Clos du Roi”, Domaine Henri Boillot2012210
Morey-Saint-Denis 1er Cru “La Riotte”, Dom. Taupenot-Merme2011220
Santenay 1er Cru "Clos de Tavannes", Domaine La Pousse D'Or2017230
Chambolle-Musigny 1er Cru "Les Noirots", Domaine Arlaud2015250
Corton Grand Cru "Clos du Roi", La Pousse D'Or2016275
Morey-St-Denis, Domaine des Lambrays2016280
Echezeaux Grand Cru, Domaine J. Cacheux2016290
Charmes-Chambertin Grand Cru, Domaine Arlaud2014360
Volnay 1er Cru “Caillerets”, Domaine Marquis d’Angerville2016375
Clos-Saint-Denis Grand Cru, Domaine Stephane Manien2014420

end of discounted wines


Champagne

Champagne

 GlassBottle
½ Drappier Carte d'Or Brut60
Delamotte16.5098
Moncuit Grand Cru Rosé19.50120
Champagne Pannier Demi-Sec110
Louis Roederer Brut Premier150
Billecart-Salmon Brut Premier195
Bollinger Special Cuvée230
Bollinger Grande Année 2012335
Cristal Brut 2007, Louis Roederer400
Krug Grande Cuvée520

Sparkling Wine

  
Moscato D'Asti, Ghione 201740
Prosecco, Antica Vigna10.0055
Bredif Brut, Mark Bredif (Chenin Blanc)65
Cerdon, Bugey 2018, Renardat Fachet (Gamay, Poulsard)12.5068
Crémant de Loire “Bois-Brinçon” 2016, Geraldine & Xavier Cailleau75
Franciacorta Brut 2014 Monzio Compagnoni (Chardonnay/Pinot Noir)13.5080
Cava Terrers Gran Reserva 2010, Recaredo (54% Xarello, 42% Macabeo, 4% Parellada)105

White Wine

France

Alsace
Pinot Blanc, Domaine Zinck201743
Riesling, Domaine Zinck201845
Gewurztraminer, Domaine Zinck201847
Riesling Grand Cru “Eichberg”, Domaine Zinck201681
Loire
Chardonnay, Domaine de la Bretonnière201837
Pouilly Fumé, Domaine Tabordet201852
Sancerre, Pierre Cherrier & Fils201849
Vouvray, Marc Bredif201847
Muscadet Sevre & Maine “Orthogneiss” Domaine de L’Ecu201858
Sancerre, Gérard Bouley201869
Anjou Blanc, Thibaud Boudignon201785
Savennières “Fidès”, Eric Morgat2016135
Rhône Vallée
Ventoux, Domaine de Fondreche201645
Côtes du Rhône “Le Temps est Venu”, Stephane Ogier201552
Viognier de Rosine, Stephane Ogier201872
St Joseph, Stephane Montez201790
Condrieu “Les Grandes Chaillées” Stephane Montez2017120
South West
Côtes de Duras Sauvignon Blanc, Domaine des Allégrets201837
Bergerac Sec, Semillon/Sauvignon, Château Des Eyssards201938
Tursan “Carpe Diem”, Baroque/Gros Manseng, Dom Cazalet201745
Jurançon Sec, Camin Larredya, J.M Grussaute201759
Languedoc Roussillon
Côteaux Du Languedoc, Picpoul De Pinet, Dom. Felines Jourdan201935
Côtes de Thongue, Champs des Lys, Domaine La Croix Belle201736
Viognier, Baron D'Oppia201838
Vin De Pays Du Val De Montferrand, Bergerie De l’Hortus201840
Côtes de Thongue, No7 Blanc, Domaine La Croix Belle201858
Mas de Daumas Gassac, Guibert Family2018160
Burgundy
Mâcon Davayé, Domaine de la Croix Senaillet201849
Bourgogne Chardonnay, Domaine Thibert201750
Chablis, Christophe & Fils201759
Pouilly Fuissé, Frederic Trouillet201863
St Veran “Chênes”, J.P & Michel Auvigue201865
Viré-Clessé (Bio) “Quintaine, Dom. Emilian Gillet” O.Girard & G Thévenet201669
Santenay “Champs Claude”, Lucien Muzard & Fils201774
Chorey-les-Beaune “Tue-Boeuf”, Domaine Francoise André201678
Chablis 1er Cru Fourchaume, Albert Pic201584
Savigny-les-Beaune, Simon Bize & Fils201786
Auxey-Duresses “Les Crais”, Pascal Prunier Bonheur201888
Bourgogne “Clos du Château”, Château de Meursault201790
Montagny 1er Cru, Jean-Marc Boillot201898
Puligny-Montrachet, Sylvain Bzicot2017110
Meursault “Les Charrons”, Sylvain Bzicot2015115

Rosé wine

Péché Coquin, Domaine La Provenquiere201832
Côtes de Provence, Château Minuty201852
Whispering Angel, Sacha Lichine201865
Rose et Or, Château Minuty201875

Switzerland

Petite Arvine, Domaine Favre201868
Grande Année St Pierre, Domaine Favre201495

Austria

Gruner Veltliner, Peter Schweiger201844

Germany

Riesling, Villa Huesgen201849

Spain

Rueda
Jose Pariente, Bodega Jose Pariente201838
Galicia
Rias Baixas Albariño, Eidosela201837

Portugal

Minho
Alvarinho, "Pouco Comum", Quinta Da Lixa201836

Italy

Trentino
Pinot Grigio, Antica Vigna201838
Tuscany
</5>
Tenuta Le Calcinaie, Simone Santini201845
Veneto
Soave Il.Selese, I Stefanini201742
Marche
Pecorino Colle Vecchio, Tenuta Cocci Grifoni201544
Friuli
Friulano DOC Collio, Marco Scolaris201740

Red Wine

France

Beaujolais/Savoie/Burgundy
Beaujolais Villages, Domaine des Nugues201638
Arbin Mondeuse"Avalanche", Fabien Trosset201549
Bourgogne Pinot Noir, Domaine Bzikot201853
Rully, Philippe Milan & Fils201858
Mercurey, Philippe Milan & Fils201763
Chorey-les-Beaune “Tue-Boeuf”, Francoise André201468
Santenay “Champs Claude”, Domaine Lucien Muzard201770
Fixin “La Place”, Gerard Seguin201790
St Romain, Alex Gambal201580
Maranges 1er Cru "Clos de la Boutière", Bachelet-Monnot201888
Savigny les Beaune, Simon Bize & Fils201795
Volnay 1er Cru "Les Mitans", Domaine François Charles2015110
Nuits-Saint-Georges, Domaine François Legros2017115
Vosne-Romanée "Les Chaladins", Domaine J.Cacheux2017120
South West
Côtes de Duras Merlot, Domaine des Allégrets201635
Bergerac “Cuvée Prestige”, Château des Eyssards201638
Cahors “Les Escures”, Mal del Périé, Fabien Jouves201848
Fronton Alabets, Louis & Marc Penavayre201650
Côtes du Marmandais “Abouriou”, Elian Da Ros201658
Château Bouscassé, Madiran, Domaine Alain Brumont201556
Côtes du Marmandais "Arbouriou", Elian Da Ros201559
Irouléguy "Arretxea"201565
Côtes du Marmandais “Clos Baquey”, Elian Da Ros2013105
Rhône Vallée
Northern Part
Crozes-Hermitage “Cuvée Clemence", Domaine Jaboulet201748
Syrah "Sensation du Nord", Patrick & Christophe Bonnefond201855
La Rosine, M&S Ogier D'Ampuis201672
Côte Rôtie "Colline de Couzou", Partick & Christophe Bonnefond2017120
Southern Part
Côtes-Du-Rhône Villages "La Traversée", Atelier des Sources201745
Rasteau, Domaine Saint Gayan201549
Vacqueyras ” La Muse‟, Domaine Burle201756
Cuvée Yves Martin 100% Syrah201762
Gigondas, Domaine Burle201768
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape, Domaine du Père Pape201789
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape “Cuvée Marie”, Georges-Lombrière2016130
Languedoc Roussillon
Lombeline Grenache/Syrah201832
Pinot Noir, Domaine PY201935
Minervois “L’Amourier”, Luc Lapeyre201838
Corbieres “Cuvée Prestige”, Château Ollieux Romanis201749
Côteaux Du Languedoc “Grande Cuvée”, Domaine de l’Hortus201765
Corbieres-Boutenac “Atal Sia”, Château Ollieux Romanis201570
Terrasses du Larzac, Domaine de Montcalmès201678
Bordeaux left bank
Château Haut Rian Cuvée Prestige (Bio)201538
Château Penin201542
St-Estephe
Tronquoy-Lalande201269
Château Coutelin-Merville200675
Margaux
Château le Coteau201285
Château La Tour de Mons201595
Médoc / Haut-Médoc
Château Beaumont201568
Château Patache d’Aux201170
Château Lanessan201575
Pessac-leognan
Château Picque Caillou201590
Bordeaux right bank
Saint-Emilion
Château Fongaban (Bio)201645
Clos du Pontet201649
Château Tour Du Pas Saint-Georges201555
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
Château Petit Faurie Quet201468
Château Tour Saint-Pierre201080
Château de Fonbel201585
Pomerol
Les Colombiers de Fetit Clinet201665
Côtes de Bourg
Château Falfas201470
Fronsac
Château Beausejour201559

Italy

Veneto
Valpolicella Classico, Cantina di Negrar201836
Valpolicella Ripasso Superiore, Venturini201649
Amarone Della Valpolicela DOCG, Antica Vigna201669
Amarone Della Valpolicella Classico, Domini Veneti201595
Toscana
Chianti “Gineprone”, Col D’Orcia201740
Rosso Di Montalcino, Canalicchio Di Sopra201769
Le Vollte Dell' Ornellaia201275
Palistorti di Valgiano, Colline Lucchesi201689
Brunello De Montalcino, Canalicchio di Sopra2014130
Marche
Rosso Piceno Di Gino, Fattoria San Lorenzo201746
Burello, Fattoria San Lorenzo201562
Abruzzo
Montepulciano d’Arbruzzo201835
Silene, Damiano Ciolli201854
Puglia
Salice Salentino Riserva Vigna Delle Monache, Sampietrana201446
Piedmond
Langhe Nebbiolo "II", Virna di Borgogno201658
Barbera D'Alba Superiore, Boasso201749
Dolcetto D'Alba, Elio Altare201865
Barbaresco "Gaia", Prinsi201592
Barolo "Margheria", Boasso201398
Barbaresco "Masseria", Vietti2012195
Barolo "Cannubi Boschis", Virna di Borgogno2014160
Langhe "Giarborina", Elio Altare2016265

Spain

Rioja
Lacrimus201835
Castillo Clavijo Crianza201638
La Vendimia, Palacios/Remondo201840
Rondan Reserva, Bodegas de Santamaria201550
La Montesa, Palacios/Remondo201352
Rioja Reserva, Bodegas Luis Canas201360
Toro
Elias Mora Semi Crianza, Victoria Benavides201739
Pintia, Vega Sicilia2014120
Priorat
Camins del Priorat, Alvaro Palacios201849
Les Terrasses. Alvaro Palacios201796
Gratallops, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014150
Finca Doffi, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014235
Ribera Del Duero
Acón Crianza, Abadia de Acón201652
Martin Berdugo Crianza201755
Pradorey Crianza, Finca Valdelayegua201659
Figuero 12 Crianza201765
Acón Reserva, Abadia de Acón201270
Pradorey Reserva, Finca Valdelayegua201475
Pradorey Gran Reserva, Finca Real Sitio de Ventosilla2009115
Vega Sicilia Valbuena 5o, Ribera del Duero2014295

Portugal

Alentejo
Rotas201632
Monte Da Ravasqueira201835
Herdade dos Grous 23 Barricas201669
Herdande dos Grous Reserva201694

Sweet Wine, Port & Sherry

Sweet Wine

VintageGlassBottle
½ Coteau du Layon , Domaine Baumard201714.0055
½ Sauternes, Château D’Arche201611.0040
Gros Manseng, Domaine Brumont20178.0045
Jurançon, Costat Darrer, J.M Grussaute201711.0062
½ Beerenauslese, Kracher201714.0055
Banyuls Demoiselle O, Domaine Petri Geraud201810.0060
Château Coutet2003150
Château Rieussac2004165
Sauternes, Château Suduirault2005250

Port & Sherry

GlassBottle
Royal Oporto Ruby Port7.0040
Royal Oporto Tawny8.0043
Royal Oporto 10 Years Old Tawny12.0068
Offley Vintage 2011170
Taylors 1985300
Niepoort 1987390
Niepoort 1982520
Pedro Ximinez. Gutierrez Colosio15.00
Manzanilla Sherry, Fernando de Castilla9.50
Fino Sherry, Fernando de Castilla9.50
Amantillado Sherry, Fernando de Castilla9.50

Please note: vintages and prices are subject to change due to availability.