Fine Wine List

Fine Wines at Dax Restaurant

We select the very best wines from independent specialist wine importers to Ireland. Our list is extensive and ranges from value table wines to bio-dynamic wines and select vintage Grand Crus. We also have a large selection of premier wines which will receive a 20% discount off the quoted price.

PLEASE NOTE: Vintages and Prices quoted below may not be reflected in-house, we endeavour to keep this list up to date but differences can arise from time to time, to check on current prices and vintages please call us.

Wines By The Glass

White WineGlass
German Riesling Riesling, Villa Huesgen201612.50
Barroque, Gros Manseng Tursan, Domaine Cazalet201610.50
Chardonnay Macon Davayé,  Domaine La Croix Senaillet201812.50
Sauvignon Blanc Marc Bredif201510.00
Albarino Eidosela20189.50
Rosé Cinsault, Grenache Péché Coquin20189.00
Gruner Veltiner, Peter Scweiger201611.50
Red WineGlass
Côtes du Rhônes «Cuvée Alizé» Les Deux Cols201811.50
Pinot Noir, Bourgogne, Domaine Bzikot201613.50
Merlot, Cab Sauvignon, Château Beausejour Bordeaux Fronsac201515.00
Malbec, Cahors, Les Escures201812.50
Molinara, Corvina, Rondinella Valpolicella Ripasso Venturini201514.00
Tempranillo, La Vendimia, Palacios/Remondo201710.50
Negroamaro, Salice de Salentiono Riserva, Sampietrana201312.00

Half Bottles

White Wine½ Bottle
½ Château Haut Rian201821
½ Chablis, Domaine Seguinot Bordet201826
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201734
½ Pouilly Fumé, Maison De Ladoucette201738
Red Wine½ Bottle
½ Chateau La Baronne, Corbieres201622
½ Chianti, Fattoria Montellori201626
½ Beaujolais, Fleurie, Domaine de la Treille201528
½ Chateau Tour Du Pas St Georges201530
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201435

Magnums

perfect for party of 6 or more

WHITE
Sancerre, Pierre Cherier & Fils2018105
Bourgogne Chardonnay, Domaine Heitz Lochardet2018135
Anjou Blanc, Thibaud Boudignon2017175
RED
St Emilion Clos du Pontet2016105
Rioja, Vendimia Heras Cordon2013120
Crozes Hermitage, Domaine des Lises2017130
Barbera D’Alba Superiore “Much”, Azienda Prinzi2016135
Rosso Piceno Burello, Fattoria San Lorenzo2016140

Discounted Premier Wines

20% Discount is available on the price quoted on the following wines

Grand Crus Bordeaux Left Bank

Pauillac
Château Lacoste-Borie2014130
Château Pédesclaux2011140
Château Pibran2010150
Château Lynch-Moussas2006220
Echo de Lynch Bages2009280
Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste2010320
Château Lynch Bages2011350
Château Lynch Bages2006400
Château Mouton Rothschild1998850
St Julien
Les Fiefs de Lagrange2012130
Château Moulin Riche2010140
Réserve de Leoville Barton2014145
Château Lalande-Borie2010180
Clos Du Marquis2001190
Croix de Beaucaillou2005200
Château Beychevelle2010375
Château Leoville Poyferré2009850
Margaux
Château Siran2015130
Château D’Issan2011220
Château Kirwan1999320
Château Margaux20061650
Saint-Estephe
Château Tronquoy-Lalande2012120
Les Ormes de Pez2014140
Château Cos Labory2009170
Château Phelan Ségur2005210
Château Lafon-Rochet2009220
La Dame de Montrose2009315
Pessac Leognan
Château Fieuzal White2016205
Château Bahans -Haut Brion2006295
Haut-Médoc/Moulis-en-Médoc
Château Poujeaux2008135
Château Sociando-Mallet2009200

Grand Crus Bordeaux Right Bank

Saint-Emilion grand cru
Château Corbin Michotte2007135
Mondot2006145
Château La Clotte2006170
Château la Confession2006180
Troplong Mondot2008295
Pomerol
Château Cantelauze2010165
Hospitalet de Gazin2010185
Château Vray Croix de Gay2005220
Château Vraix Croix de Gay2009250
Château Certan de May2006320
Château La Fleur-Petrus2009970

Burgundy/Loire White Wine

Santenay 1er Cru “Maladière”, Lucien Muzard & Fils2016120
Pernand-Vergelesses 1er Cru “Sous Frétille”, Domaine F. André2015140
Meursault “En L’Ormeau”, Yves Boyer Martenot2017160
Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru “Les Folatieres”, Jean Louis Chavy2016195
Chablis 1er Cru “Monts Mains”, Francois Raveneau2016220
Bourgogne, Domaine Leroy2014235
Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru, Bonneau du Martray2014390

Burgundy Red Wine

Vosne-Romanée “Les Chalandins”, Domaine J.Cacheux2015145
Morey-Saint-Denis 1er Cru “Aux Petites Noix”, Stephane Magnien2004150
Gevrey Chambertin, Domaine Duroché2017160
Gevrey-Chambertin, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2014165
Pommard “Les Vaumuriens”, Domaine Francoise André2015170
Santenay 1er Cru “Clos Tavannes”, La Pousse D’Or2016175
Morey-Saint-Denis, Domaine Taupenot Merme2016180
Chambolle Musigny, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2016185
Beaune 1er Cru “Clos du Roi”, Domaine Henri Boillot2012210
Morey-Saint-Denis 1er Cru “La Riotte”, Dom. Taupenot-Merme2011220
Chambolle-Musigny, La Pousse D’Or2016225
Nuits-Saint-Georges, Marchand-Tawse2012240
Volnay 1er Cru “Les Fremiets”, Henri Boillot2009270
Corton Grand Cru “Clos du Roi”, La Pousse D’Or2016275
Echezeaux Grand Cru, Domaine J. Cacheux2015295
Charmes-Chambertin Grand Cru, Domaine Arlaud2014360
Volnay 1er Cru “Caillerets”, Domaine Marquis d’Angerville2016375
Clos-Saint-Denis Grand Cru, Domaine Stephane Manien2014420

end of discounted wines


Champagne

Champagne

 GlassBottle
Delamotte16.5098
½ Pierre Paillard, Brut Grand Cru48
Moncuit Grand Cru Rosé19.50115
Champagne Pannier Demi-Sec125
Louis Roederer Brut Premier150
Billecart-Salmon Brut Premier180
Bollinger Special Cuvée190
Bollinger Grande Année 2007380
Krug Grande Cuvée450

Sparkling Wine

  
Prosecco, Antica Vigna10.0055
Bredif Brut, Mark Bredif (Sparkling Chenin Blanc)65
Crémant de Loire “Bois-Brinçon” 2016, Geraldine & Xavier Cailleau75
Franciacorta Brut Monzio Compagnoni 2014 (Sparkling Chardonnay/Pinot Noir)13.5078
Cava Terrers Gran Reserva 2010, Recaredo105

White Wine

France

Alsace
Pinot Blanc, Domaine Zinck201741
Riesling, Domaine Zinck201743
Gewurztraminer, Domaine Zinck201745
Riesling Grand Cru “Eichberg”, Domaine Zinck201681
Loire
Lombeline Sauvignon Blanc201832
Pouilly Fumé, Domaine Tabordet201847
Sancerre, Pierre Cherrier & Fils201849
Vouvray, Marc Bredif201750
Muscadet Sevre & Maine “Orthogneiss” Domaine de L’Ecu201858
Sancerre La Poussie, Ladoucette201769
Savennières “Fidès”, Eric Morgat2015135
Rhône Vallée
Ventoux, Domaine de Fondreche201645
Côtes du Rhône “Le Temps est Venu”, Stephane Ogier201552
Viognier de Rosine, Stephane Ogier201772
St Joseph, Stephane Montez201788
Condrieu “Les Grandes Chaillées” Stephane Montez2017120
South West
Bergerac Sec, Semillon/Sauvignon, Château Des Eyssards201833
Gros Manseng/Sauvignon Blanc, Alain Brumont201737
Tursan “Carpe Diem”, Baroque/Gros Manseng, Dom Cazalet201739
Jurançon Sec, Camin Larredya, J.M Grussaute201759
Languedoc Roussillon
Côteaux Du Languedoc, Picpoul De Pinet, Dom. Felines Jourdan201832
Côtes de Thongue, Champs des Lys, Domaine La Croix Belle201736
Vin De Pays Du Val De Montferrand, Bergerie De l’Hortus201640
Côtes de Thongue, No7 Blanc, Domaine La Croix Belle201752
Burgundy
Mâcon Davayé, Domaine de la Croix Senaillet201844
Bourgogne Chardonnay, Domaine Thibert201649
Chablis, Christophe & Fils201659
Pouilly Fuissé, Frederic Trouillet201762
St Veran “Chênes”, J.P & Michel Auvigue201663
Viré-Clessé (Bio) “Quintaine, Dom. Emilian Gillet” O.Girard & G Thévenet201669
Santenay “Champs Claude”, Lucien Muzard & Fils201574
Chorey-les-Beaune “Tue-Boeuf”, Domaine Francoise André201678
Chablis 1er Cru Fourchaume, Albert Pic201584
Savigny-les-Beaune, Simon Bize & Fils201686
Auxey-Duresses “Les Crais”, Pascal Prunier Bonheur201688
Bourgogne “Clos du Château”, Château de Meursault201790
Montagny 1er Cru, J.M Boillot201795
Puligny-Montrachet, Lucien Muzard & Fils2016110
Meursault “Les Charrons”, Sylvain Bzicot2015115

Rosé wine

Péché Coquin, Domaine La Provenquiere201832
Côtes de Provence, Château Minuty201852
Whispering Angel, Sacha Lichine201865
Rose et Or, Château Minuty201875

Switzerland

Petite Arvine, Domaine Favre201668
Grande Année St Pierre, Domaine Favre201495

Austria

Gruner Veltliner, Peter Schweiger201744

Germany

Riesling, Villa Huesgen201749

Spain

Rioja
Bodegas Campillo Barrel Fermented Blanco201639
Rueda
Jose Pariente, Bodega Jose Pariente201838
Galicia
Rias Baixas Albariño, Eidosela201837

Portugal

Minho
Alvarinho, Quinta Da Lixa201833

Italy

Trentino
Pinot Grigio, Antica Vigna201835
Veneto
Soave Il.Selese, I Stefanini201739
Marche
Pecorino Colle Vecchio, Tenuta Cocci Grifoni201344
Friuli
Friulano DOC Collio, Marco Scolaris201640

Red Wine

France

Burgundy/Beaujolaise
Beaujolais Villages, Domaine des Nugues201738
Bourgogne Pinot Noir, Domaine Bzikot201852
Rully, Philippe Milan & Fils201758
Mercurey, Philippe Milan & Fils201463
Maranges, Domaine Regnaudot201665
Chorey-les-Beaune “Tue-Boeuf”, Francoise André201468
Santenay “Champs Claude”, Domaine Lucien Muzard201670
Volnay “Clos de la Cave”, Francois Charles201675
Fixin “La Place”, Gerard Seguin201478
St Romain, Alex Gambal201580
Savigny les Beaune, Simon Bize & Fils201789
Nuits-Saint-Georges, Domaine François Legros201693
Beaune 1er Cru “Les Cent Vignes”, Domaine Joel Remy201796
Savoie
Arbin Mondeuse “Avalanche”, Fabien Trosset201549
South West
Côtes De Gascogne Merlot, Domaine De Millet201832
Bergerac “Cuvée Prestige”, Château des Eyssards201636
Cahors “Les Escures”, Mal del Périé, Fabien Jouves201848
Fronton Alabets, Louis & Marc Penavayre201654
Côtes du Marmandais “Abouriou”, Elian Da Ros201658
Irouléguy “Arretxea”201565
Château Montus, Domaine Alain Brumont201382
Côtes du Marmandais “Clos Baquey”, Elian Da Ros2013105
Côtes du Marmandais 3Litres “Le Vin est une Fête”, Elian Da Ros2016280
Rhône Vallée
Northern Part
Crozes-Hermitage “Equinoxe’’, Maxime Graillot201748
La Rosine, M&S Ogier D’Ampuis201669
Côte Rôtie “Mon Village” Michel & Stephane Ogier D’Ampuis2017125
Southern Part
Côtes-Du-Rhône Villages ”Cuvée d’Alizé‟, Les Deux Cols201840
Rasteau, Domaine Saint Gayan201549
Vacqueyras ” La Muse‟, Domaine Burle201756
Cuvée Yves Martin 100% Syrah201765
Gigondas, Domaine Burle201668
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape, Domaine du Père Pape201685
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape “Cuvée Marie”, Georges-Lombrière2015130
Languedoc Roussillon
Lombeline Grenache/Syrah201632
Minervois “L’Amourier”, Luc Lapeyre201738
Corbieres “Cuvée Prestige”, Château Ollieux Romanis201748
Côteaux Du Languedoc “Grande Cuvée”, Domaine de l’Hortus201765
Corbieres-Boutenac “Atal Sia”, Château Ollieux Romanis201568
Terrasses du Larzac, Domaine de Montcalmès201478
Bordeaux left bank
Château Haut Rian Cuvée Prestige (Bio)201538
Château Penin201542
St-Estephe
Tronquoy de Sainte-Anne201269
Château Coutelin-Merville201075
Margaux
Château La Tour de Mons201585
Médoc / Haut-Médoc
Château Beaumont201565
Château Patache d’Aux201169
Château Lanessan201575
St Julien
Château Lalande201285
Pessac-leognan
Château Picque Caillou201568
Bordeaux right bank
Saint-Emilion
Château Fongaban (Bio)201545
Clos du Pontet201649
Château Tour Du Pas Saint-Georges201553
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
Château Tour Saint Pierre201069
Château Puy-Blanquet201178

Pomerol

Les Colombiers de Fetit Clinet201565
Château Plince201198
Fronsac
Château Beausejour201559

Italy

Veneto
Valpolicella Classico, Domini Veneti201736
Valpolicella Ripasso Superiore, Venturini201549
Amarone Della Valpolicela DOCG, Antica Vigna201569
Amarone Della Valpolicella Classico, Domini Veneti201495
Toscana
Chianti “Gineprone”, Col D’Orcia201640
Rosso Di Montalcino, Canalicchio Di Sopra201769
Nobile de Montelpuciano, Avignonesi201580
Palistorti di Valgiano, Colline Lucchesi201689
Brunello De Montalcino, Canalicchio di Sopra2014125
Le Serre Nuove Dell’ Ornellaia2011150
Marche
Rosso Piceno Di Gino, Fattoria San Lorenzo201746
Burello, Fattoria San Lorenzo201362
Abruzzo
Montepulciano d’Arbruzzo201735
Silene, Damiano Ciolli201854
Puglia
Salice Salentino Riserva Vigna Delle Monache, Sampietrana201346

Spain

Rioja
Lacrimus201732
Vinasperi Crianza, Carlos Sampedro201538
La Vendimia, Palacios/Remondo201740
Rondan Reserva, Bodegas de Santamaria201250
La Montesa, Palacios/Remondo201352
Rioja Reserva, Bodegas Luis Canas201360
Toro
Elias Mora Semi Crianza, Victoria Benavides201739
Pintia, Vega Sicilia2013120
Priorat
Camins del Priorat, Alvaro Palacios201749
Les Terrasses. Alvaro Palacios201695
Gratallops, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014150
Finca Doffi, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014195
Bierzo
Pétalos, Descendientes de J.Palacios201655
Ribera Del Duero
Acón Crianza, Abadia de Acón201651
Martin Berdugo Crianza201555
Pradorey Crianza, Finca Valdelayegua201159
Dos Mundos de Milénico, Bodega y Viñedos Milénico201562
Figuero 12 Crianza201665
Acón Reserva, Abadia de Acón201268
M2 de Matallana, Telmo Rodriguez201370
Pradorey Reserva, Finca Valdelayegua201075
Prdorey Gran Reserva, Finca Real Sitio de Ventosilla200985
Vega Sicilia Valbuena 5o, Ribera del Duero2013295

Portugal

Alentejo
Rotas201632
Monte Da Ravasqueira201735
Herdade dos Grous 23 Barricas201669
Herdande dos Grous Reserva201689

Sweet Wine, Port & Sherry

Sweet Wine

VintageGlassBottle
½ Coteau du Layon , Domaine Baumard201712.5055
½ Sauternes, Château D’Arche20169.5040
Gros Manseng, Domaine Brumont20178.0045
Jurançon, Costat Darrer, J.M Grussaute20179.0053
½ Beerenauslese, Kracher201712.5055
Banyuls Demoiselle O, Domaine Petri Geraud201613.5060
Château Coutet2003150
Château Rieussac2004165
Sauternes, Château Suduirault2005250
Château D’Yquem2006995

Port & Sherry

GlassBottle
Royal Oporto Ruby Port7.0040
Royal Oporto Tawny8.0043
Royal Oporto 10 Years Old Tawny12.0068
Offley Vintage 2011170
Taylors 1985300
Niepoort 1987390
Niepoort 1982520
Manzanilla Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50
Fino Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50
Amantillado Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50

Please note: vintages and prices are subject to change due to availability.