Fine Wine List

Fine Wines at Dax Restaurant

We select the very best wines from independent specialist wine importers to Ireland. Our list is extensive and ranges from value table wines to bio-dynamic wines and select vintage Grand Crus. We also have a large selection of premier wines which will receive a 20% discount off the quoted price.

PLEASE NOTE: Vintages and Prices quoted below may not be reflected in-house, we endeavour to keep this list up to date but differences can arise from time to time, to check on current prices and vintages please call us.

Wines By The Glass

White WineGlass
German Riesling Riesling, Villa Huesgen201612.50
Barroque, Gros Manseng Tursan, Domaine Cazalet201610.00
Chardonnay, Bourgogne, Domaine Thibert201612.50
Sauvignon Blanc Sancerre, Pierre Cherrier201611.50
Verdejo Jose Pariente20179.50
TrentinoPinot Grigio, Antica Vigna20179.00
Gruner VeltinerGruner Veltiner, Peter Scweiger201611.50
Red WineGlass
Grenache/Syrah/Mourvedre, Rasteau, St Gayan201412.50
Pinot Noir, Bourgogne, Domaine Bzikot201613.00
Merlot, Cab Sauvignon, Bergerac “Cuvée Prestige” Château des Eyssards20169.00
Malbec, Cahors, Les Escures201512.00
Sangiovese, Montelpuciano, Rosso Pecino Di Gino, Fattoria San Lorenzo201611.50
Tempranillo, La Vendimia, Palacios/Remondo201610.50
Negroamaro, Salice de Salentiono Riserva, Sampietrana201312.00

Half Bottles

White Wine½ Bottle
½ Château Haut Rian201721
½ Chablis, Domaine Seguinot Bordet201626
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201534
½ Pouilly Fumé, Maison De Ladoucette201638
Red Wine½ Bottle
½ Chateau La Baronne, Corbieres201522
½ Chianti, Fattoria Montellori201526
½ Beaujolais, Fleurie, Domaine de la Treille201528
½ Chateau Tour Du Pas St Georges201430
½ Sancerre, Lucien Crochet201435

Discounted Premier Wines

20% Discount is available on the price quoted on the following wines

Grand Crus Bordeaux Left Bank

Pauillac
Château Pédesclaux2011140
Château Pibran2010150
Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste2006260
Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste2010320
Château Lynch Bages2006420
Château Mouton Rothschild1998850
St Julien
Réserve Leoville Barton2012135
Château Moulin Riche2010140
Château Gloria2011150
Sarget de Gruaud Larose2009165
Château Lalande-Borie2010180
Clos Du Marquis2001190
Château Lagrange2006195
Croix de Beaucaillou2005225
Château Langoa Barton2006255
Château Beychevelle2010375
Margaux
Château La Tour de Mons2011100
Château du Tertre2006175
Château Rauzan-Ségla2006240
Saint-Estephe
Château Coutelin-Merville2010100
Les Ormes de Pez2011140
Château Cos Labory2009170
Château Phelan Ségur2005210
Cos D’Estournel2006450
Pessac Leognan
Château Fieuzal White2014170
Château Bahans-Haut Brion2006295
Haut-Médoc/Moulis-en-Médoc
Château Poujeaux2008135
Château Chasse-Spleen2011145
Château Sociando-Mallet2010180

Grand Crus Bordeaux Right Bank

Saint-Emilion grand cru
Mondot2006155
Château La Clotte2006165
Château La Confession2006170
Château Magdelaine2010250
Troplong Mondot2008295
Pomerol
Château Fleur de Broüard2014130
L’Hospitalet de Gazin2012140
Château Plince2010150
Château Lagrange2009170
Château Vraix Croix de Gay2009250

Burgundy/Loire White Wine

Meursault “En L’Ormeau”, Yves Boyer Martenot2016155
Meursault “Les Grands Charrons”, Michel Bouzerau2015160
Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru “Les Folatieres”, Jean Louis Chavy2015190
Chablis 1er Cru “Forêt”, Francois Raveneau2014220
Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru “Les Morgeots”, Chanterêves2015230
Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru “Le Cailleret”, La Pousse D’Or2015260
Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru, Bonneau du Martray2014390

Burgundy Red Wine

Morey-Saint-Denis, Domaine Arlaud2014135
Vosne-Romanée “Les Chalandins”, Domaine J.Cacheux2014145
Gevrey-Chambertin, Domaine Taupenot-Merme2014165
Santenay 1er Cru “Clos Tavannes”, La Pousse D’Or2014170
Morey-Saint-Denis 1er Cru “Aux Petites Noix”, Stephane Magnien2004180
Morey-Saint-Denis 1er Cru “La Riotte”, Dom. Taupenot-Merme2011220
Chambolle-Musigny, La Pousse D’Or2016225
Nuits-Saint-Georges 1er Cru “Clos de la Maréchale”, J-F Mugnier2015230
Nuits-Saint-Georges, Marchand-Tawse2012240
Volnay 1er Cru “Les Fremiets”, Henri Boillot2009270
Charmes Chambertin Grand Cru, Domaine Arlaud2010280
Echezeaux Grand Cru, Domaine J. Cacheux2015295
Corton Grand Cru “Clos du Roi”, La Pousse D’Or2016310
Clos-Saint-Denis Grand Cru, Domaine Stephane Manien2014420

end of discounted wines


Champagne

Champagne

 GlassBottle
Delamotte16.5098
½ Pierre Paillard, Brut Grand Cru48
Moncuit Grand Cru Rosé19.50115
Louis Roederer Brut Premier150
Bollinger Special Cuvée180
Louis Roederer Cristal 2008395
Krug Grande Cuvée450

Sparkling Wine

  
Prosecco, Antica Vigna 10.0055
Bredif Brut, Mark Bredif (Sparkling Chenin Blanc)65
Crémant de Loire “Bois-Brinçon” 2016, Geraldine & Xavier Cailleau68
Franciacorta Brut 2010 (Sparkling Chardonnay/Pinot Noir) Monzio Compagnoni13.5078
Cava Terrers Gran Reserva 2010, Recaredo105

White Wine

France

Alsace
Pinot Blanc, Domaine Zinck201641
Riesling, Domaine Zinck201743
Gewurztraminer, Domaine Zinck201645
Riesling Grand Cru “Eichberg”, Domaine Zinck201681
Loire
Lombeline Sauvignon Blanc201732
Muscadet Sevre & Maine Sur Lie, Domaine Moulin Camus201438
Sancerre, Pierre Cherrier & Fils201748
Vouvray, Marc Bredif201650
Pouilly Fumé, Domaine Tabordet201752
Sancerre La Poussie, Ladoucette201669
Savennières “Fidès”, Eric Morgat2014135
Rhône Vallée
Ventoux, Domaine de Fondreche201545
Côtes du Rhône “Le Temps est Venu”, Stephane Ogier201549
Viognier de Rosine, Stephane Ogier201669
St Joseph, Stephane Montez201688
Condrieu “Les Grandes Chaillées” Stephane Montez2016120
South West
Bergerac Sec, Semillon/Sauvignon, Château Des Eyssards201733
Gros Manseng/Sauvignon Blanc, Alain Brumont201735
Tursan “Carpe Diem”, Baroque/Gros Manseng, Dom Cazalet201639
Jurançon Sec, Camin Larredya, J.M Grussaute201559
Languedoc Roussillon
Côteaux Du Languedoc, Picpoul De Pinet, Dom. Felines Jourdan201732
Côtes de Thongue, Champs des Lys, Domaine La Croix Belle201736
Vin De Pays Du Val De Montferrand, Bergerie De l’Hortus201640
Côtes de Thongue, No7 Blanc, Domaine La Croix Belle201552
Provence
Côtes de Provence Rosé, M Minuty201752
Burgundy
Mâcon Davayé, Domaine de la Croix Senaillet201644
Bourgogne Chardonnay, Domaine Thibert201649
Chablis, Domaine Tremblay201752
Pouilly Fuissé, Frederic Trouillet201759
St Veran “Chênes”, J.P & Michel Auvigue201562
Viré-Clessé (Bio) “Quintaine, Dom. Emilian Gillet” O.Girard & G Thévenet201564
Santenay “Champs Claude”, Lucien Muzard201574
Marsannay, Domaine Charles Audoin201577
Auxey-Duresses “Les Crais”, Pascal Prunier Bonheur201583
Chablis 1er Cru Fourchaume, Albert Pic201484
Savigny-les-Beaune, Simon Bize & Fils201586
Bourgogne “Clos du Château”, Château de Meursault201689
Montagny 1er Cru, J.M Boillot201695
Pernand-Vergelesses 1er Cru “Sous Frétille”, Domaine F. André2015109

Switzerland

Petite Arvine, Domaine Favre201668
Grande Année St Pierre, Domaine Favre201295

Austria

Gruner Veltliner, Peter Schweiger201644

Germany

Riesling, Villa Huesgen201649

Spain

Rioja
Bodegas Campillo Barrel Fermented Blanco201639
Rueda
Jose Pariente, Bodega Jose Pariente201738
Galicia
Rias Baixas Albariño, Eidosela201737

Portugal

Minho
Alvarinho, Quinta Da Lixa201733

Italy

Trentino
Pinot Grigio, Antica Vigna201735
Veneto
Soave Il.Selese, I Stefanini201639
Marche
Pecorino Colle Vecchio, Tenuta Cocci Grifoni201344
Tuscany
Pomino Bianco, Frescobaldi201546
Friuli
Friulano DOC Collio, Marco Scolaris201640

Red Wine

France

Burgundy/Beaujolaise
Beaujolais Villages, Domaine des Nugues201638
Bourgogne Pinot Noir, Domaine Bzikot201652
Rully, Philippe Milan & Fils201558
Mercurey, Philippe Milan & Fils201463
Maranges, Domaine Regnaudot201665
Chorey-les-Beaune “Tue-Boeuf”, Francoise André201468
Santenay Vielles Vignes, Domaine Lucien Muzard201570
Volnay “Clos de la Cave”, Francois Charles201675
Fixin “La Place”, Gerard Seguin201478
St Romain, Alex Gambal201584
Savigny-les-Beaune, Simon Bise “Les Bourgeots”201489
Nuits-Saint-Georges, Domaine François Legros201593
Beaune 1er Cru “Les Epenottes”, Francois Charles201595
Chambolle-Musigny, Domaine Arlaud2011110
Savoie
Arbin Mondeuse “Avalanche”, Fabien Trosset201549
South West
Côtes De Gascogne Merlot, Domaine De Millet201632
Bergerac “Cuvée Prestige”, Château des Eyssards201636
Madiran Tourus, Domaine Alain Brumont201545
Cahors “Les Escures”, Mal del Périé, Fabien Jouves201648
Côtes du Marmandais “Abouriou”, Elian Da Ros201558
Irouléguy “Arretxea”201565
Château Montus, Domaine Alain Brumont201382
Côtes du Marmandais “Clos Baquey”, Elian Da Ros2013105
Rhône Vallée
Northern Part
Crozes-Hermitage “Equinoxe’’, Maxime Graillot201648
La Rosine, M&S Ogier D’Ampuis201669
Southern Part
Côtes-Du-Rhône Villages ”Cuvée d’Alizé‟, Les Deux Cols201739
Rasteau, Domaine Saint Gayan201449
Vacqueyras ” La Muse‟, Domaine Burle201556
Cuvée Yves Martin 100% Syrah201465
Gigondas, Domaine Burle201568
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape, Domaine du Père Pape201585
Côte Rôtie “Mon Village” Michel & Stephane Ogier D’Ampuis2015125
Châteauneuf-Du-Pape “Cuvée Marie”, Georges-Lombrière2015130
Languedoc Roussillon
Lombeline Grenache/Syrah201732
Minervois “L’Amourier”, Luc Lapeyre201638
Terrasses Du Larzac “L’Âme”, Domaine de Familongue201642
Terrasses Du Larzac “Nuits Graves”, Mas Des Chimères201445
Corbieres “Cuvée Prestige”, Château Ollieux Romanis201648
Clos des Centenaires, Luc Baudet201557
Côteaux Du Languedoc “Grande Cuvée”, Domaine de l’Hortus201565
Corbieres-Boutenac “Atal Sia”, Château Ollieux Romanis201368
Terrasses du Larzac, Domaine de Montcalmès201478
Bordeaux left bank
Château Haut Rian Cuvée Prestige (Bio)201538
St-Estephe
Château Morin201359
Château Saint-Louis201165
Château Capbern-Gasqueton201088
Pomerol
Les Colombiers de Fetit Clinet201565
Haut-Médoc
Château Gironville201160
Château Cambon la Pelouse200670
Château Bernadotte201085
Médoc
Château du Monthil201055
Château Patache d’Aux201165
Château Rollan de By201269
St Julien
Château Lalande201280
Bordeaux right bank
Saint-Emilion
Château Fongaban (Bio)201542
Château Petit-Faurie-Quet201346
Château Tour Du Pas Saint-Georges201452
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
Château Vielle La Tour Rose201355
Château Chante Alouette201262
Château Puy-Blanquet200765
Château Martinet201468

Italy

Veneto
Valpolicella Classico, Domini Veneti201736
Valpolicella Ripasso Superiore, Antica Vigna201549
Amarone Della Valpolicela DOCG, Antica Vigna201569
Amarone Della Valpolicella Classico, Domini Veneti201495
Toscana
Chianti “Gineprone”, Col D’Orcia201543
Rosso Di Montalcino, Canalicchio Di Sopra201669
Brunello De Montalcino, Canalicchio di Sopra2012125
Fruili
Schioppettino, Auctono, Marco Scolaris201640
Cabernet Sauvignon Collio, Marco Scolaris201645
Marche
Rosso Piceno Di Gino, Fattoria San Lorenzo201646
Burello, Fattoria San Lorenzo201362
Puglia
Salice Salentino Riserva Vigna Delle Monache, Sampietrana201346
Abruzzo
Montepulciano d’Arbruzzo201732
Piedmond
Barolo, Vietti2013170

Portugal

Alentejo
Rotas201632
Monte Da Ravasqueira201635
Herdade dos Grous 23 Barricas201669
Herdande dos Grous Reserva201389

Spain

Rioja
El Nino de Campillo201632
Vinasperi Crianza, Carlos Sampedro201438
La Vendimia, Palacios/Remondo201640
Campillo Reserva, Campillo201145
Rondan Reserva, Bodegas de Santamaria201250
La Montesa, Palacios/Remondo201352
Rioja Reserva, Bodegas Luis Canas201260
Toro
Elias Mora Semi Crianza, Victoria Benavides201639
Pintia, Vega Sicilia2011120
Priorat
Camins del Priorat, Alvaro Palacios201549
Les Terrasses. Alvaro Palacios201595
Gratallops, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014150
Finca Doffi, Alvaro Palacios, Priorat2014195
Bierzo
Pétalos, Descendientes de J.Palacios201555
Ribera Del Duero
Acón Crianza, Abadia de Acón201549
Martin Berdugo Crianza201457
Antidoto201457
Pradorey Crianza, Finca Valdelayegua201159
Figuero 12 Crianza201465
Acón Reserva, Abadia de Acón201169
Pradorey Reserva, Finca Valdelayegua201075
Alion, Vega Sicilia, Ribera del Duero2013160
Vega Sicilia Valbuena 5o, Ribera del Duero2012295

Sweet Wine, Port & Sherry

Sweet Wine

VintageGlassBottle
½ Le Petit Paon, Domaine Baumard201412.5055
½ Sauternes, Château D’Arche20159.5040
Gros Manseng, Domaine Brumont20158.0045
Jurançon, Costat Darrer, J.M Grussaute20159.0053
½ Beerenauslese, Kracher201512.5055
Banyuls Demoiselle O, Domaine Petri Geraud201613.5060
Sauternes, Château Coutet2004135
Sauternes, Château Suduirault2005250

Port & Sherry

GlassBottle
Royal Oporto Ruby Port7.0040
Royal Oporto Tawny8.0043
Royal Oporto 10 Years Old Tawny12.0068
Offley Vintage2011170
Taylors1985300
Niepoort1987390
Niepoort1982520
Manzanilla Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50
Fino Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50
Amantillado Sherry, Fernando de Castilla7.50

Please note: vintages and prices are subject to change due to availability.